(914) 798-9990

Privacy Policy

GMG CERTifyTax has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. Our information gathering and dissemination practices for the information on this Website are detailed below.

Personal Information Collection
GMG CERTifyTax may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your use of this Website, including search history, purchases, communications with customer services, etc., will be stored by us and used in order to provide you with the information you requested;
Information that you provide for the purpose of registering with the Website;

Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the Website services;

  • Information that GMG CERTifyTax collects automatically, including but not limited to your IP address, log-in information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Websites, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction. We collect information automatically through the use of various technologies, including through “cookies”, as this is explained further below;
  • Information that GMG CERTifyTax may receive from other sources if you use any of the other services provided on the GMG CERTifyTax Websites or third parties with whom GMG CERTifyTax works (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies); and
  • Any other information that you send to GMG CERTifyTax .

Using Personal Information
GMG CERTifyTax may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this Website;
  • Personalize the Website for you;
  • Enable your access to and use of the Website services;
  • Supply to you services that you purchase;
  • Communicate with you regarding changes to this policy;
  • Conduct user analysis in connection with obtaining information about user behavior and/or consumer preferences;
  • Send you marketing communications; and
  • Any other lawful purposes for which we desire to use the information.

If GMG CERTifyTax discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Any third parties have been carefully selected by us based on experience, capabilities, security, trustworthiness, and the guarantees they offer with respect to compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, including privacy laws.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, GMG CERTifyTax may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of GMG CERTifyTax including, without limitation, by merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of substantial assets, GMG CERTifyTax may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregate information concerning users, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without user being informed or without user’s consent, when such consent is required by law.

A complete list of all parties with whom we may share your information may be requested from GMG CERTifyTax by sending a mail or email request to us at the addresses set forth hereinabove.

GMG CERTifyTax and selected third parties may use the information you give us on our Website for direct marketing purposes to provide communications, updates relating to new products and special offers or information on Services offered by GMG CERTifyTax and also by third parties. Where required by law, your prior consent will be obtained before sending direct marketing. In any event, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe when you register for an Account and every time a communication is sent to you.

Use of Cookies
This Website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the Website. Where applicable this Website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the Website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for Websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the Website. This allows the Website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this Website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this Website and its external serving vendors.

Email Newsletter
This Website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this Website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Email marketing campaigns published by this Website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not limited to the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Third Party Websites and Social Media Platforms
The Website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and while GMG CERTifyTax makes all reasonable efforts to hyperlink to websites that share its high standards and respect for privacy, GMG CERTifyTax is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third party websites. Accordingly, GMG CERTifyTax encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you may link to through the Website in order to understand how those third party websites collect, use and share your personal and other information.

You may find social buttons and widgets on our Website. These are special ‘buttons’ showing the icons of social networks (for example, Facebook and Twitter). These ‘buttons’ allow you, when visiting the Website, to navigate directly to the websites of social networks. By clicking on the social buttons/widgets, you consent to the social network collecting data related to your visit. If you log in to any of these websites, you should also refer to the privacy policy that is provided on the website you are accessing for information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, as well as your rights. With the exception of cases in which you agree to share the data of your web activity with your chosen social networks, GMG CERTifyTax does not share any navigation data or user data acquired through its Website with the social network websites accessible via the social buttons/widgets.

For some Services provided by us (including our XXXX program) we use plug-in social networking to allow you to authenticate and access special services (including access to appropriate portions of the Website, download the XXXXX join the XXXX program) using your credentials from certain social networks.

Securing Your Data and Data Retention
GMG CERTifyTax will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. GMG CERTifyTax will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

GMG CERTifyTax will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. However, please be advised that we may retain some information after you have ceased to use some of our services (unless you instruct us otherwise), for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

Minors
GMG CERTifyTax complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), a United States law which stipulates that website operators cannot knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without verifiable parental permission. Children under 18 are not eligible to use any of the Services offered on the Website. Further, GMG CERTifyTax is not interested in accepting and does not knowingly collect personal or other information from individuals under the age of 18.

Access
You can access the personal information that you provided to us via your online Account to obtain a copy of it and to correct, amend or delete information that is inaccurate. If you wish to obtain a copy of personal information provided to us, please contact us at the addresses in the section listed below. Before we are able to respond to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe, and in any event, within any timeframe required by law.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information on your online Account and keep it up to date.

Rights of California Consumers
In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov.

If you are a resident of California, you may make a written request to privacy@percassi.com [Please confirm] to ask us (i) to refrain from sharing your personal information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for marketing purposes; and/or (ii) how we have shared your personal information with select third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In response to your written request, we will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses.

Updating This Statement
GMG CERTifyTax may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this Website. Accordingly, GMG CERTifyTax encourages you to check back and review this Policy periodically. By continuing to use our Website you confirm your continuing acceptance of this Policy.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Applicable Law
All disputes against GMG CERTifyTax , including but not limited to disputes as to this Policy, the license hereunder, Website access restriction and/or termination, GMG CERTifyTax’s intellectual property, privacy and disclaimer of warranties shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York (without giving effect to its conflicts of law principles). Except otherwise expressly provided, all legal proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Policy and other Website policies shall be brought solely in the City of New York, State of New York. Use of the Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of this Policy.

Severability; Waiver
If any part of this Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. No waiver of any term of this Policy shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and GMG CERTifyTax’s failure to assert any right or provision under this Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Entire Agreement
Unless otherwise specified herein, this Policy constitutes the entire agreement between GMG CERTifyTax and you with respect to your access to and use of the Website. This Policy supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals between you and GMG CERTifyTax , whether written or oral, with respect to your access to and use of the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, other agreements between you and GMG CERTifyTax , including without limitation the other policies and terms posted on the Website with respect to privacy, terms of sale and/or other subject matter that is unrelated to your use of and access to the Website is not governed by or superseded by this Policy.

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this Website, please contact us at:

GMG CERTifyTax, LLC
777 Westchester Avenue – S201
White Plains, NY 10604
914.798.9990